Privacy policy

We at Oliver Heemeyer consider data protection serious. In the following we inform you about why and which of your personal data is processed within the scope of our website https://www.oliverheemeyer.com/, during business contact and possibly beyond, and which rights you have in this context.

Personal data are all data which contain information about personal or factual circumstances, and which can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, IP address or telephone number.

1. CONTROLLER

Oliver Heemeyer Jewellery GmbH
FN 420519k, HG Wien

Bräunerstraße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria
Tel: +43 (0) 1 2350550
E-Mail: mail@oliverheemeyer.com

2. BASIC DATA PROCESSING IN THE CONTEXT OF THE WEBSITE

When using the website https://www.oliverheemeyer.com/ for information purposes only, i.e. when no action is taken on the website, no personal data is collected, except for the data that your browser automatically transmits to enable you to visit the website. This includes, for example, the browser used, the IP address, the time zone and some cookies that are stored on your device. In addition, when you browse the website, information about the individual pages or products you view, which websites or search terms linked you to the website and information about how you interact with the website is collected. This information is collected using the technologies listed below:

  • "Cookies": Small files that are placed on your device or computer and often contain an (anonymous) unique identifier. For more information about cookies, see below.
  • "Log Files": These track actions that take place on our website and collect data, including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/previous pages, and date/time stamps.
  • "Web beacons", "tags" and "pixels": Electronic files used to record information about how and when you browse the Site.

These data are generally processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, namely, to optimize the website and to ensure security and stability, as well as to be able to identify and prosecute misuse.

This data will not be consolidated with data from other data sources and will not be passed on to third parties. This data is stored for a period of fourteen months.

3. REGISTRATION

If you register for a user account, your name, e-mail address and password are processed for this purpose. In the context of the user account, your saved addresses and past orders are also saved. This processing serves to provide you with this user account, which allows you to keep track of your orders and manage your data. The e-mail address is also used to send you a new password in case you forget it.

This data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR. Order data will be stored for seven years in accordance with statutory storage obligations. Your user account will be deleted after five years of inactivity.

4. DATA PROCESSING IN THE COURSE OF FULFILLING ORDERS

When you make or attempt to make a purchase through the Website (or by other means), depending on the progress of the order process, the order information (item, quantity, price, etc.) and certain information about you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, e-mail address and phone number, is collected.

The data of completed orders are processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contract in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR. This data is stored for seven years in accordance with statutory storage obligations (Austrian BAO and UGB). This data is only disclosed to the extent necessary and only to shipping service providers for shipping purposes and to payment service providers for payment processing.

In the case of uncompleted orders, this data is processed for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR as well as on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, namely in the analysis of purchase or order cancellation behaviour and, if necessary, to remind you that the order process has not yet been completed. In case the order is completed later, this data is processed as described above, otherwise it is deleted after twelve months.

5. CONTACT

If you use the contact form provided or contact us via other channels, the text of the message sent and any additional information provided, such as name, (e-mail) address, sending date and the e-mail address of the web server from which the message is sent, will be processed for the purpose of answering your request.

This data is processed in order to be able to answer your enquiry, therefore, to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR. In addition, in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, both we and you have a legitimate interest in communicating with you on the basis of your contact.

The data will be deleted after fourteen months unless they are necessary for order processing according to section 4.

You can find the privacy policies of the other channels on which Oliver Heemeyer is available here:

6. NEWSLETTER

If you register for the newsletter, especially in the course of accepting our terms and conditions https://www.oliverheemeyer.com/pages/terms-of-service or via the form on our website, your e-mail address will be processed for the purpose of sending the newsletter. By registering for the newsletter, you consent to the processing of your contact data for this purpose as well as to the sending of promotional messages in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR and § 107 TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 – Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003).

Processing will continue until your consent is withdrawn. In any case, you can refuse to receive further information by sending an e-mail to mail@oliverheemeyer.com, subject "Unsubscribe Newsletter". Please make sure that you unsubscribe using the e-mail address with which you registered for the newsletter. In addition, you will find the option to unsubscribe in every newsletter.

For newsletter management, we use the service provider Shopify (see also section  11. regarding data processors).

7. COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

This site uses the following cookies:

Cookies which are necessary for the functionality of the shop:

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Secret

Used in connection with checkout.

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

ly-lang-selected

Used to remember language

Cookies for reporting and analysis purposes:

Name

Function

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

Further details on the cookies used by the website provider Shopify can be found at https://www.shopify.ca/legal/cookies.

We use the cookies from Facebook and Google for analysis purposes and to better control our marketing measures and to improve the shopping experience of our customers.

The processing of cookie data is based on a legitimate interest in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, in order to guarantee and improve functionality, stability and security of the website, to better understand the use of the shop and thus be able to optimize the website, but also to make it easier for you to use the website or the shop. With regard to analysis and reporting cookies, processing is based on your consent within the cookie settings at the beginning of your visit to this website.

You can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future. We use the Shopify App GDPR Legal Cookie from beeclever (Universitätsstraße 3, 56070 Koblenz, https://beeclever.de/pages/apps) for this purpose. With this app you can decide which cookies we may use.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to allow this only in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, however, the functionality of our website may be limited. You can also withdraw the above-mentioned consent at any time by deleting the cookies in your browser.

The following links explain how to delete cookies in different browsers:

 The following links explain how to access cookie settings in different browsers:

To ensure the highest possible level of security when browsing our website (or the entire web), we ask you to keep your devices and apps up to date.

8. GOOGLE-ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland - "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to Google and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google even within the European Union or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to Google and only there will it be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will evaluate your use of this website in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google Analytics is used to analyse and regularly improve the use of the website. The statistics obtained can be used to improve the offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. In exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has provided for appropriate safeguards, especially standard contractual clauses. For details please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631).

The processing of this data is based on your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR within the cookie settings at the beginning of your visit to this website. You can adjust this consent at any time within the cookie settings and thus withdraw your consent at any time with effect for future processing (see also section 7. above).

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), its transmission to Google and the processing of this data by Google by installing the plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

More information about this third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

9. FACEBOOK PIXEL

On this website the Facebook pixel by Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited, Four Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) is implemented. This (a short piece of JavaScript code embedded in the website code) tells Facebook that you have accessed this website and which actions (so called "events") you have set on the website. These actions are stored in a separate cookie and enable Facebook to link the data of your visit (IP address, user ID, events) with the information of your Facebook account. These data can only be used by us anonymously for the purpose of analysis and for the better coordination of advertising campaigns and advertisement insertions. The objective is that website visitors who also have a Facebook account and have allowed personalized advertising will receive more advertising that matches their interests. The pixel makes it easier to tailor web ads to these interests.

This website also uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" from Facebook for this purpose. This enables users of the website to be presented with interest-related advertisements ("Facebook Ads") when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the procedure. The aim of this is to show you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make this website more interesting for you.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the respective website of our Internet presence, or have clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identification features.

The processing of this data is based on your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR within the cookie settings at the beginning of your visit to this website. You can adjust this consent at any time within the cookie settings and thus withdraw your consent at any time with effect for future processing (see also section 7. above).

Facebook users can also adjust their advertising preferences themselves at any time at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. In addition, https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ can also be used to manage which companies or websites are allowed to run interest-based or usage-based online advertising.

Further information on data processing by Facebook is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

10. SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook

This website uses specific features of Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited, Four Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). When you click on the Facebook icon, a connection to the Facebook server is established and Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you are logged into your Facebook account during this time, your visit to our website will be linked to your Facebook profile and assigned to your user account. We have no knowledge of the actual content of the data received from Facebook or of the further use of the data by Facebook. However, you can find more information in the Facebook privacy policy. In order to avoid that Facebook assigns your visit to our website to your account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Instagram

This website also implements functions from Instagram (Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA). When the website is accessed, certain data is transmitted to Instagram, stored, and processed. This is regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. The processed data includes, among other things, information about this website, about your computer, which offers you use, etc. If you are logged in with your Instagram account, Instagram also stores other data. For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy.

Pinterest

Our website in addition implements functions from Pinterest (Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Irland). When the website is accessed, certain data is transmitted to Pinterest, stored, and processed. This is regardless of whether you have a Pinterest account or not. The processed data includes, among other things, information about this website, about your computer, which offers you use, etc. If you are logged in with your Pinterest account, Pinterest also stores other data. For more information, please see the privacy policy of Pinterest.

11. STORAGE PERIOD

In addition to the storage or retention periods specified in detail in the explanations of the individual processing purposes, data is generally not stored for longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, in particular to defend against possible claims for liability.

12. RECIPIENTS / PROCESSORS

This site is hosted on the platform "Shopify". Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland, therefore, processes the data on behalf of the Site Operator. For more information on processing by Shopify, please visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

In addition, your data will be transferred to the necessary extent and only to shipping service providers for the purpose of shipping, to newsletter service providers for the purpose of newsletter mailing and management, and to payment service providers for payment processing. Please note the respective data protection declarations of these providers, e.g. for PayPal, Apple Pay, or Stripe (for credit card payments).

13. RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the right to request access to your processed personal data, its source and recipients and the purpose of the data processing, as well as the right to rectification, data portability, restriction of processing, and blocking or deletion of incorrect or illegally processed data at any time.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing at any time. In addition, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 para 1 lit e) or f) GDPR on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect.

Please address any inquiries regarding the exercise of your above mentioned rights and any withdrawal of your consent by e-mail to mail@oliverheemeyer.com.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority. 

14. AMENDMENTS

This privacy policy may be changed and updated regularly. If necessary, you will be asked again, for example via the cookie settings or comparable technologies, to take note or renew your consent.